From 1967-68 to 1973-74, each school could enter two singles players and two doubles teams into the state tournament. Singles players earned two points for their school for every victory, while doubles teams earned three points for their school with every win. The school with the most accumulated points at the conclusion of each level of the tournament — sectional, regional and state finals — was declared the team champion. The winning individual(s) that advanced through the entire tournament were honored as singles state champions and doubles state champions.
Beginning in 1974-75, the team format that is used today was introduced, which called for three singles players and two doubles teams from each school to play head-to-head (each victory worth one point) to determine the winning team.
Year | School | Coach | Runner-Up | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022-23 | Carmel | Dan Burnette | SB St Joseph | 3-2 |
2021-22 | Carmel | Bryan Hanan | Fishers | 5-0 |
2020-21 | Carmel | Bryan Hanan | SB St Joseph | 4-1 |
2019-20 | Canceled due to COVID | |||
2018-19 | Cathedral | Mark Noe | Park Tudor | 3-2 |
2017-18 | Carmel | Spencer Fields | Cathedral | 3-2 |
2016-17 | Carmel | Spencer Fields | Providence | 5-0 |
2015-16 | Cathedral | Mark Noe | SB St. Joseph | 3-2 |
2014-15 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | Munster | 5-0 |
2013-14 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | North Central | 5-0 |
2012-13 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | Floyd Central | 4-1 |
2011-12 | Evansville Memorial | Ray Trapp | Cathedral | 3-2 |
2010-11 | Carmel | Sharon Rosenburgh | Evansville Memorial | 3-2 |
2009-10 | SB St. Joseph's | Bill Mountford | Columbus North | 5-0 |
2008-09 | Carmel | Sharon Rosenburgh | Homestead | 4-1 |
2007-08 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Munster | 4-1 |
2006-07 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Munster | 4-1 |
2005-06 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Munster | 3-2 |
2004-05 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Evansville Memorial | 3-2 |
2003-04 | North Central (Indpls.) | Heather Iffert | Homestead | 5-0 |
2002-03 | Carmel | Sharon Rosenburgh | Jasper | 5-0 |
2001-02 | North Central (Indpls.) | Heather Iffert | Jasper | 4-1 |
2000-01 | Terre Haute South | Bill Blankenbaker | Anderson Highland | 5-0 |
1999-00 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Terre Haute South | 4-1 |
1998-99 | North Central (Indpls.) | Heather Iffert | Terre Haute South | 3-2 |
1997-98 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Evansville Memorial | 4-1 |
1996-97 | North Central (Indpls.) | Heather Iffert | Munster | 4-1 |
1995-96 | Evansville Memorial | Brenda Walling | Homestead | 3-2 |
1994-95 | Evansville Memorial | Brenda Walling | Homestead | 5-0 |
1993-94 | Evansville Memorial | Brenda Walling | Munster | 3-2 |
1992-93 | Evansville Memorial | Brenda Walling | North Central (Indpls.) | 3-2 |
1991-92 | North Central (Indpls.) | Heather Clark | Jasper | 4-1 |
1990-91 | Evansville Memorial | Brenda Walling | North Central (Indpls.) | 3-2 |
1989-90 | Carmel | Sharon Rosenburgh | Evansville Memorial | 4-1 |
1988-89 | Carmel | Sharon Rosenburgh | Homestead | 5-0 |
1987-88 | North Central (Indpls.) | Sheila Evans | Elkhart Central | 5-0 |
1986-87 | North Central (Indpls.) | Sheila Evans | Homestead | 5-0 |
1985-86 | Indianapolis Cathedral | Paul Farrell / Jim Williams | Elkhart Central | 5-0 |
1984-85 | North Central (Indpls.) | Sheila Evans | Homestead | 4-1 |
1983-84 | Brebeuf | Tom West | Elkhart Central | 5-0 |
1982-83 | Brebeuf | Tom West | Lafayette Jefferson | 4-1 |
1981-82 | North Central (Indpls.) | Sheila Evans | FW Bishop Luers | 5-0 |
1980-81 | Brebeuf | Tom West | Carmel, Evansville Harrison, Terre Haute South | 19-9 |
1979-80 | Brebeuf | Tom West | FW Bishop Luers, SB Adams | 16-10 |
1978-79 | Brebeuf | Tom West | Evansville Harrison, SB Adams | 19-10 |
1977-78 | North Central (Indpls.) | Connie Summe | Brebeuf Jesuit | 18-13 |
1976-77 | North Central (Indpls.) | Cindy Barkley | Munster | 25-15 |
1975-76 | North Central (Indpls.) | Cindy Buenner | Evansville Memorial | 17-14 |
1974-75 | Bloomington South | Sharon Wyman | -- | 10pts |
Crawfordsville | Anita Rupar | |||
SB St. Joseph’s | Marijean Kniefel |
Most State Championships
Total | School | Years |
---|---|---|
12 | North Central (Indpls) | 1975-76, 1976-77, 1977-78, 1981-82, 1984-85, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1991-92, 1996-97, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2003-04 |
12 | Carmel | 1988-89, 1989-90, 2002-03, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23 |
6 | Park Tudor | 1997-98, 1999-00, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08 |
6 | Evansville Memorial | 1990-91, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 2011-12 |
5 | Brebeuf Jesuit | 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1982-83, 1983-84 |
2 | Cathedral | 2015-16, 2018-19 |
Bloomington South* | 1974-75 | |
1 | Crawfordsville* | 1974-75 |
1 | Indianapolis Cathedral | 1985-86 |
1 | SB St. Joseph’s* | 1974-75 |
1 | TH South | 2000-01 |
Most Runner-Up Finishes
Total | School | Years |
---|---|---|
7 | Homestead | 1984-85, 1986-87, 1988-89, 1994-95, 1995-96, 2003-04, 2008-09 |
7 | Munster | 1976-77, 1993-94, 1996-97, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2015 |
5 | Evansville Memorial | 1975-76, 1989-90, 1997-98, 2004-05, 2010-11 |
3 | Elkhart Central | 1983-84, 1985-86, 1987-88 |
3 | Jasper | 1991-92, 2001-02, 2002-03 |
3 | North Central (Indpls.) | 1990-91, 1992-93, 2013-14 |
3 | SB St. Joseph | 2022-23, 2020-21, 2015-16 |
3 | Terre Haute South | 1980-81, 1998-99, 1999-00 |
2 | Cathedral | 2011-12, 2017-18 |
2 | Evansville Harrison | 1978-79, 1980-81 |
2 | FW Bishop Luers | 1979-80, 1981-82 |
2 | SB Adams | 1978-79, 1979-80 |
1 | Anderson Highland | 2000-01 |
1 | Brebeuf Jesuit | 1977-78 |
1 | Carmel | 1980-81 |
1 | Fishers | 2021-22 |
1 | Floyd Central | 2012-13 |
1 | Lafayette Jefferson | 1982-83 |
1 | Park Tudor | 2018-19 |
1 | Providence | 2016-17 |