Coaches of the Year for each district are determined by a vote of coaches in attendance at the Spring and Fall district meetings. Plaques are awarded to each recipient at the annual State Convention each February. The Board of Directors of the IHSTeCA then selects one State Coach of the Year from the district winners. The State Coach of the Year also receives a plaque at the State Convention in February.
2023
State Coach of the Year
TBA
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Matt Halfpenny | SB St Joseph |
2 | Michael Hower | Homestead |
3 | Alan Loehr | Culver Academy |
4 | Michael Turpin | Greenfield Central |
5 | Robert Mize | Avon |
6 | Dan Brunette | Carmel |
7 | Derek Prior | Heritage Hills |
8 | Mark Haviland | Floyd Central |
2022
State Coach of the Year
Michael Hower- Homestead
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Eric Bowers | Penn |
2 | Michael Hower | Homestead |
3 | Chas Bradley | WL Harrison |
4 | Tony Pitt | Madison Grant |
5 | Earl Allen | Zionsville |
6 | Lucas Waak | North Central |
7 | Caleb Heiman | Evansville North |
8 | Sam Beckort | Borden |
2021
State Coach of the Year
Terry Fields– Covington
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Spohr | Munster |
2 | Kyle Stoffel | FW Carroll |
3 | Tim Wright | West Lafayette |
4 | Bruce Fleming Holly Heuer | Mississinewa Rushville |
5 | Terry Fields | Covington |
6 | Kirk Webber | HSE |
7 | Matt Moade | Princeton |
8 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
2020
State Coach of the Year
Mike Gillespie- Whiteland
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Tom Bour | Chesterton |
2 | Tim Koehl | FW Dwenger |
3 | Kevin Hickman | Bremen |
4 | Steve Dalton | Knightstown |
5 | Mike Gillespie | Whiteland |
6 | Bryan Hanan | Carmel |
7 | Scott Yarbrough | Jasper |
8 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
2019
State Coach of the Year
Tyler Miller– Westview
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Spohr Steve Bender | Munster SB St Joseph |
2 | Tyler Miller | Westview |
3 | Kevin Hickman | Bremen |
4 | Doug Porter | Marion |
5 | Earl Allen | Zionsville |
6 | Dan Brunette | North Central |
7 | Brock Higgins | Barr Reeve |
8 | Stephen Welcher | Clarksville |
2018
State Coach of the Year
Mike Saine–Peru
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Joel Hostetler | New Prairie |
2 | Kerry Mumma | Homestead |
3 | Mike Saine | Peru |
4 | Tim Cleland | Delta |
5T | Ivan Smith Jamie Patterson | Center Grove TH South |
6 | Dave Heffern | Fishers |
7 | Roger Bailey | Tecumseh |
8 | Robert Kleeman | Floyd Central |
2017
State Coach of the Year
Eric Bowers–Penn
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Eric Bowers | Penn |
2 | Kerry Mumma | Homestead |
3 | Andrew Miller | Western |
4 | Des Evans | New Palestine |
5 | Karen Starkey | Brownsburg |
6 | Brandon Gill | Brebeuf |
7 | Brian Oxley | Heritage Hills |
8 | Curt Roehm | Jeffersonville |
2016
State Coach of the Year
Randy Hollingsworth — Richmond
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Tom Bour | Chesterton |
2 | Josh Grubb | Ft. Wayne Leo |
3 | Stephen Smith | Lafayette Jeff |
4 | Randy Hollingsworth | Richmond |
5 | Rod Snyder | Franklin Community |
6 | Kevin Gill | Park Tudor |
7 | Jason Johnston | Washington |
8 | Curt Roehm | Jeffersonville |
2015
State Coach of the Year
Shawn Flanary — Kokomo
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Steve Bender | South Bend St. Joseph |
2 | Daniel Love | Goshen |
3 | Shawn Flanary | Kokomo |
4 | Justin Coomer | Lapel |
5 | Mike Gillespie | Whiteland |
6 | Rich Lord | Perry Meridian |
7 | Chris Clements | Evansville Mater Dei |
8 | Mark Reilly | Jeffersonville |
2014
State Coach of the Year
Bill Hedges — Lawrence North
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Chuck Perez | Hammond Morton |
2 | Josh Grubbs | Ft. Wayne Leo |
3 | Al Loehr | Culver Academy |
4 | Tim Cleland | Delta |
5 | Robert Mize | Avon |
6 | Bill Hedges | Lawrence North |
7 | Allysa Mills | Evansville North |
8 | Mark Reilly Rick Miller | Jeffersonville Floyd Central |
2013
State Coach of the Year
Mike Esposito — Northeastern
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Chris Korzeniewski | Crown Point |
2 | Jerry Gerig | Ft. Wayne Canterbury |
3 | Dave Wise | Taylor |
4 | Mike Esposito | Northeastern |
5 | Rod Snyder | Franklin Community |
6 | Rick Fair | Perry Meridian |
7 | Terry Wallace | Gibson Southern |
8 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
2012
State Coach of the Year
Mike Bostic — Carmel
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Gary Hayes | Portage |
2 | Jerry Gerig | Ft. Wayne Canterbury |
3 | Mike Bostic | Carmel |
4 | Mike Esposito | Northeastern |
5 | Matt Moade | Princeton |
2011
State Coach of the Year
Craig Bottorff — Castle
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Chris Korzeniewski | Crown Point |
2 | Doug Porter | Marion |
3 | Dan Burrnette | North Central |
4 | Mike Esposito | Northeastern |
5 | Craig Bottorff | Castle |
2010
State Coach of the Year
Mark Reilly — Jeffersonville
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | George Adeyemi | Lafayette Harrison |
2 | Jerry Gerig | Ft. Wayne Canterbury |
3 | Rick Scotten | Brebeuf Jesuit |
4 | Tim Cleland | Delta |
5 | Mark Reilly | Jeffersonville |
2009
State Coach of the Year
Jim Clark — Homestead
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Holden | Lake Central |
2 | Jim Clark | Homestead |
3 | Mike Bostic | Carmel |
4 | Don Wafer | Muncie Central |
5 | Jon Fraley | Evansville Bosse |
2008
State Coach of the Year
Jack Froman — Batesville
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Holden | Lake Central |
2 | Doug Stoffel | Columbia City |
3 | Harry Schwartz | Roncalli |
4 | Jack Froman | Batesville |
5 | Craig Bottorff | Castle |
2007
State Coach of the Year
Spencer Fields — North Central
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Alan Loehr | Culver Military Academy |
2 | Eric Christiansen | Manchester |
3 | Spencer Fields | North Central |
4 | David Spencer Randy Ecker | Greenfield Central Centerville |
5 | Linda Phillips | Evansville Central |
2006
State Coach of the Year
Kendal Hammel — Columbus North
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Steve Lopez | Munster |
2 | Shawn Flanary | Kokomo |
3 | Dave Heffern | Park Tudor |
4 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
5 | John Alling | Evansville Memorial |
2005
State Coach of the Year
Tim Wright — West Lafayette
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Tim Wright | West Lafayette |
2 | Ryan Keirns | Ft. Wayne Southside |
3 | Rick Scotten | Brebeuf Jesuit |
4 | Jack Froman | Batesville |
5 | Larry Kieffner | Southridge |
2004
State Coach of the Year
Tim Cleland — Delta
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Joe Gianotti | Lowell |
2 | Jim Clark | Homestead |
3 | Mike Bostic | Carmel |
4 | Tim Cleland | Delta |
5 | Joe Doyle | Bloomington South |
2003
State Coach of the Year
Mike Bostic — Carmel
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bob Barthold | Valparaiso |
2 | Kyle Stoffel | Ft. Wayne Carroll |
3 | Mike Bostic | Carmel |
4 | Rod Hervey | Greenwood |
5 | Rick Miller Bob Dusch | Floyd Central New Albany |
2002
State Coach of the Year
Kyle Stoffel — Ft. Wayne Carroll
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Jerry Mazur | Highland |
2 | Kyle Stoffel | Ft. Wayne Carroll |
3 | Mark Noe | Cathedral |
4 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
5 | John Alling | Evansville Memorial |
2001
State Coach of the Year
Ivan Smith — Center Grove
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Dave Knish | Munster |
2 | Mike Filbrun | Fairfield |
3 | Tim Walters | Brownsburg |
4 | Ivan Smith | Center Grove |
5 | Rick Graves | Loogootee |