From 1967-68 to 1973-74, each school could enter two singles players and two doubles teams into the state tournament. Singles players earned two points for their school for every victory, while doubles teams earned three points for their school with every win. The school with the most accumulated points at the conclusion of each level of the tournament — sectional, regional and state finals — was declared the team champion. The winning individual(s) that advanced through the entire tournament were honored as singles state champions and doubles state champions.
Beginning in 1974-75, the team format that is used today was introduced, which called for three singles players and two doubles teams from each school to play head-to-head (each victory worth one point) to determine the winning team.
Year | Champion | Coach | Runner-Up | Score |
2023-24 | Carmel | Dan Burnette | Columbus North | 3-2 |
2022-23 | North Central | Lucas Waak | Wl Harrison | 3-2 |
2021-22 | Carmel | Bryan Hanan | Zionsville | 5-0 |
2020-21 | Carmel | Bryan Hanan | North Central | 3-2 |
2019-20 | Carmel | Bryan Hanan | North Central | 3-2 |
2018-19 | Carmel | Bryan Hanan | North Central | 3-2 |
2017-18 | Carmel | Spencer Fields | Jasper | 5-0 |
2016-17 | Carmel | Spencer Fields | North Central | 4-1 |
2015-16 | North Central | Dan Burnette | Park Tudor | 3-2 |
2014-15 | North Central | Dan Burnette | Carmel | 3-2 |
2013-14 | North Central | Dan Burnette | Park Tudor | 3-2 |
2012-13 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | North Central | 4-1 |
2011-12 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | North Central | 5-0 |
2010-11 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | Brebeuf Jesuit | 4-1 |
2009-10 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Bloomington South | 3-2 |
2008-09 | Center Grove | Ivan Smith | Zionsville | 4-1 |
2007-08 | North Central | Spencer Fields | Culver Military Academy | 5-0 |
2006-07 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Homestead | 4-1 |
2005-06 | Cathedral | Mark Noe | Penn | 4-1 |
2004-05 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | Penn | 5-0 |
2003-04 | Carmel | Mike Bostic | West Lafayette | 4-1 |
2002-03 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | South Bend St. Joseph’s | 4-1 |
2001-02 | Center Grove | Ivan Smith | Terre Haute North | 4-1 |
2000-01 | North Central | Spencer Fields | Homestead | 4-1 |
1999-00 | Jasper | Ed Yarbrough | Center Grove | 3-2 |
1998-99 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Kokomo | 3-2 |
1997-98 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Center Grove | 3-2 |
1996-97 | Park Tudor | Dave Heffern | Terre Haute South | 4-1 |
1995-96 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Homestead | 5-0 |
1994-95 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Homestead | 4-1 |
1993-94 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Floyd Central | 4-1 |
1992-93 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Homestead | 5-0 |
1991-92 | Marion | Bill Beekman | Carmel | 3-2 |
1990-91 | Park Tudor | Bill Burgman | South Bend St. Joseph’s | 5-0 |
1989-90 | North Central | Byron Buckley | LaPorte | 5-0 |
1988-89 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Marion | 4-1 |
1987-88 | Carmel | Lee Lonzo | Jasper | 5-0 |
1986-87 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Homestead | 4-1 |
1985-86 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Jasper | 4-1 |
1984-85 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Homestead | 5-0 |
1983-84 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Marion | 5-0 |
1982-83 | North Central | Byron Buckley | South Bend Adams | 3-2 |
1981-82 | Carmel | Lee Lonzo | Homestead | 4-1 |
1980-81 | Carmel | Lee Lonzo | Homestead | 4-1 |
1979-80 | North Central | Byron Buckley | LaPorte | 5-0 |
1978-79 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Evansville Memorial | 4-1 |
1977-78 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Munster | 5-0 |
1976-77 | North Central | Byron Buckley | Lafayette Jefferson | 5-0 |
1975-76 | Lafayette Jefferson | Jack Schult | North Central | 3-2 |
1974-75 | South Bend Adams | John McNarney | North Central | 4-1 |
1973-74 | Brebeuf Jesuit | Ralph Tramontini | Terre Haute Schulte | 12-9 |
1972-73 | Broad Ripple | William Sirka | Mishawaka | 12-9 |
1971-72 | Crown Point | Bob Sindy | FW Concordia / Broad Ripple | 12-9 |
1970-71 | Peru | Joe Saine | Pike | 13-12 |
1969-70 | Pike | Don Orr | Bloomington | 12-9 |
1968-69 | LaPorte | Robert LeRoy | Indianapolis Scecina | 15-12 |
1967-68 | New Albany | Damon Sims | Northwestern | 20-9 |
Most State Championships
Total | School | Years |
21 | North Central (Indpls.) | 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2022 |
15 | Carmel | 1980, 1981, 1987, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023 |
7 | Park Tudor | 1990, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2009 |
2 | Center Grove | 2001, 2008 |
1 | Brebeuf Jesuit | 1973 |
1 | Crown Point | 1971 |
1 | Indianapolis Broad Ripple | 1972 |
1 | Indianapolis Cathedral | 2005 |
1 | Jasper | 1999 |
1 | Lafayette Jefferson | 1975 |
1 | LaPorte | 1968 |
1 | Marion | 1991 |
1 | New Albany | 1967 |
1 | Peru | 1970 |
1 | Pike | 1969 |
1 | South Bend Adams | 1974 |
Most Runner-Up Finishes
Total | School | Years |
9 | Homestead | 1980, 1981, 1984, 1986, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2006 |
8 | North Central (Indianapolis) | 1974, 1975, 2011, 2012, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 |
2 | Bloomington | 1969, 2009 |
2 | Center Grove | 1997, 1999 |
2 | Jasper | 1985, 1987 |
2 | LaPorte | 1979, 1989 |
2 | Marion | 1983, 1988 |
2 | Park Tudor | 2013, 2015 |
2 | Penn | 2004, 2005 |
2 | South Bend St. Joseph’s | 1990, 2002 |
2 | Zionsville | 2008, 2021 |
1 | Brebeuf | 2010 |
1 | Carmel | 1991 |
1 | Columbus North | 2023 |
1 | Culver Military Academy | 2007 |
1 | Evansville Memorial | 1978 |
1 | Floyd Central | 1993 |
1 | Fort Wayne Concordia | 1971 |
1 | Indianapolis Broad Ripple | 1971 |
1 | Indianapolis Scecina | 1968 |
1 | Kokomo | 1998 |
1 | Lafayette Jefferson | 1976 |
1 | Mishawaka | 1972 |
1 | Munster | 1977 |
1 | Northwestern | 1967 |
1 | Pike | 1970 |
1 | South Bend Adams | 1982 |
1 | Terre Haute North | 2001 |
1 | Terre Haute Schulte | 1973 |
1 | Terre Haute South | 1996 |
1 | West Lafayette | 2003 |
1 | WL Harrison | 2022 |