Coaches of the Year for each district are determined by a vote of coaches in attendance at the Spring and Fall district meetings. Plaques are awarded to each recipient at the annual State Convention each February. The Board of Directors of the IHSTeCA then selects one State Coach of the Year from the district winners. The State Coach of the Year also receives a plaque at the State Convention in February. No Coach of the Year in 2020 due to COVID.
2023
STATE COACH OF THE YEAR
TBA
DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bill Mountford | SB St Joseph |
2 | Tiffiny Schwartz | NorthWood |
3 | Sarah Hemmerich | Kokomo |
4 | Randy Ecker | Centerville |
5 | Rusty Hughes | Franklin Comm |
6 | Andrea Calvert-Sanders | Park Tudor |
7 | Matt Grabbe | Gibson Southern |
8 | Matt Briscoe | New Albany |
2022
2022
STATE COACH OF THE YEAR
Kendal Hammel– Columbus North
DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bill Mountford | SB St. Joseph |
2 | Holly Kimball | Norwell |
3 | Stacy Lind | Warsaw |
4 | Matt DeVault | Alexandria |
5 | Mike Perry | Indian Creek |
6 | Tim Samons | Noblesville |
7 | Christine Clements | Evansville Mater Dei |
8 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
2021
2021
STATE COACH OF THE YEAR
Wes Kirk– Sullivan
DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bill Mountford | SB St Joseph |
2 | Michael Hower | Homestead |
3 | Brita Miller | Bremen |
4 | Tim Cleland | Delta |
5 | Wes Kirk | Sullivan |
6 | Dave Heffern | Fishers |
7 | Skip Trapp | Evans Harrison |
8 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
2019
2019
STATE COACH OF THE YEAR
Debby Burton– Center Grove
DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Spohr | Munster |
2 | Tiffiny Schwartz | NorthWood |
3 | Kathie Layden | Northwestern |
4 | Matt DeVault | Alexandria |
5 | Debby Burton | Center Grove |
6 | Mark Noe | Cathedral |
7 | Brian Hancock | Washington |
8 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
2018
2018
STATE COACH OF THE YEAR
Karen Starkey–Brownsburg
DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Spohr | Munster |
2 | Brock Orlowski | Blackhawk Christian |
3(Tie) | Kathie Layden | Northwestern |
3(Tie) | Al Peckham | Triton |
4 | Tim Cleland | Delta |
5 | Karen Starkey | Brownsburg |
6 | Spencer Fields | Carmel |
7 | Jon Fraley | Evansville Bosse |
8 | Mark Wilder | Oldenburg |
2017
STATE COACH OF THE YEAR
Spencer Fields–Carmel
DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bill Mountford | SB St. Joseph |
2 | Jan Soward | Concord |
3 | Brad Haeck | Plymouth |
4 | Tony Pitt | Madison Grant |
5 | Mike Teders | Mooresville |
6 | Spencer Fields | Carmel |
7 | Scott Yarbrough | Jasper |
8 | Scott Gurgol | Providence |
2016
State Coach of the Year
Mark Noe –Cathedral
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Brian Elston | Crown Point |
2 | Kyle Stoffel | Ft. Wayne Carroll |
3 | Rick Orban | Warsaw |
4 | Gabe Muterspaugh | Mt Vernon (Fortville) |
5 | Jami Patterson | TH South |
6 | Mark Noe | Cathedral |
7 | Christine Clements | Evansville Mater Dei |
8 | Kendal Hammel | Columbus North |
Mike Filbrun –Fairfield
2015
State Coach of the Year
District Coaches of the Year
District Coach School
1 Bill Mountford South Bend St. Joseph
2 Mile Filburn Fairfield
3 Brad Haeck Plymouth
4 Tim Cleland Delta
5 Bill Blankenbaker TH South
6 Mike Bostic
Dan McNallyCarmel
Bishop Chatard
7 Roger Sergerketter Castle
8 Jennifer Miller Seymour
2014
State Coach of the Year
Doug Porter — Marion
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Arthur Young | Whiting |
2 | Alex Holtz | Elkhart Memorial |
3 | Julie Hawkins | West Lafayette |
4 | Doug Porter | Marion |
5 | Rusty Hughes | Franklin Community |
6 | Kevin Gill | Guerin Catholic |
7 | Kyle DeBord | Gibson Southern |
8 | Rick Miller | Floyd Central |
2013
State Coach of the Year
Stan Malless — Avon
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bill Heuer | Munster |
2 | Kyle Stoffel | FW Carroll |
3 | Stan Malless | Avon |
4 | Steve Gantz | Greenwood |
5 | Barb Mills | Bloomington North |
2012
State Coach of the Year
Matt DeVault — Alexandria
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Gretchen Shinn | Chesterton |
2 | Eric Bowers | Penn |
3 | Don Roesler | Fishers |
4 | Matt DeVault | Alexandria |
5 | Roger Sergesketter | Castle |
2011
State Coach of the Year
Scott Yarbrough — Jasper
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Tim Shideler | Valparaiso |
2 | Anne Schenkel | FW Bishop Dwenger |
3 | Rick Scotten | Brebeuf |
4 | Tim Cleland | Delta |
5 | Scott Yarbrough | Jasper |
2010
State Coach of the Year
Bill Mountford — SB St. Joseph
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Adam Baez | Highland |
2 | Bill Mountford | SB St. Joseph |
3 | Kathy Kinghorn | Arsenal Tech |
4 | Gabe Muterspaugh | Mt Vernon (Fortville) |
5 | Chris Clements | Evansville Mater Dei |
2009
State Coach of the Year
Sharon Rosenburgh — Carmel
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Adam Baez | Highland |
2 | Tiffiny Schwartz | NorthWood |
3 | Sharon Rosenburgh | Carmel |
4 | Gabe Muterspaugh Neil Behrman | Mt Vernon (Fortville) Yorktown |
5 | Mike Tippery | Loogootee |
2008
State Coach of the Year
Bob Modesto — Munster
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bob Modesto | Munster |
2 | Jerry Gerig | FW Canterbury |
3 | Dave Heffern | Park Tudor |
4 | Jim Hostetler | Anderson Highland |
5 | Tina Terwiske | Northeast DuBois |
2007
State Coach of the Year
Ed Yarbrough — Jasper
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Norm Bruemmer | Michigan City |
2 | Bruce Fleming | Mississinewa |
3 | Dave Heffern | Park Tudor |
4 | Rusty Hughes | Franklin Community |
5 | Ed Yarbrough | Jasper |
2006
State Coach of the Year
Jim Shull — Homestead
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bob Modesto | Munster |
2 | Jim Shull | Homestead |
3 | Bill Hedges | Lawrence North |
4 | Deb Burton | Center Grove |
5 | Matt Corry | Bloomington South |
2005
State Coach of the Year
Jerry Gerig — FW Canterbury
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Don Baron | Crown Point |
2 | Jerry Gerig | FW Canterbury |
3 | Jim Cook | TH North |
4 | Jeff Siebert | Franklin County |
5 | Tara Uebelhor | Forest Park |
2004
State Coach of the Year
Dan McNally — Bishop Chatard
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Bob Modesto | Munster |
2 | Jim Shull | Homestead |
3 | Dan McNally | Bishop Chatard |
4 | Deb Burton | Center Grove |
5 | Matt Moade | Princeton |
2003
State Coach of the Year
Sharon Rosenburgh — Carmel
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Kim Riddle | Plymouth |
2 | Rick Orban | Warsaw |
3 | Sharon Rosenburgh | Carmel |
4 | Deb Burton | Center Grove |
5 | Ed Yarbrough | Jasper |
2002
State Coach of the Year
Charlinda Evans — Jennings County
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Holdren | Lake Central |
2 | Joe Beeson | Warsaw |
3 | Heather Iffert | North Central |
4 | Charlinda Evans | Jennings County |
5 | Ed Yarbrough | Jasper |
2001
State Coach of the Year
Steve Gantz — Greenwood
District Coaches of the Year
District | Coach | School |
---|---|---|
1 | Dave Zimmerman | Merrillville |
2 | Doug Stoffel | Columbia City |
3 | Chris Stewart | Noblesville |
4 | Steve Gantz | Greenwood |
5 | N/A | N/A |